?

Log in

 

General Information About Me - My Reality - Your rules

About General Information About Me

Previous Entry General Information About Me Dec. 31st, 2003 @ 08:34 am Next Entry
First I want to state that my identity is completely unknown to you all and will remain that way. My friends do not know I am doing this. I want random people that do not know me to make my choices for me.

Alright, well in order for you to help make my decisions for me, you need to know a little more about me. Now remember, this is reality LJ and not just a regular LJ. You can tell me to do whatever you want when I ask the questions, majority vote wins. Remember on reality tv there is always controversy and something excited happening (in the individuals eyes) with them. Also, the questions I ask you are open ended. It does not have to be a yes or no kind of answer. Get creative with it. Also, you do not have to wait till I give a question to make a suggestion. -The first few days this may be slow because I do not want to bug you with every lame trivial thing, unless you want me too-

As far as my personality goes I am kind of conservative. I do not really go out to different places too much. Most of my time is spent going to work during the day, at night I chat on the internet, maybe read a little, watch a movie, and later I go to the same small bar a few times a week. Think of the TV show Cheers and you get the picture. I smoke about a pack a day because all of this. I like to smoke when I drink. Alright enough of that though, that's trivial. I seem to have trouble with relationships. Like actually getting or wanting to make some sort of commitment. At heart, though I'm very much the average hormonal male, I want someone I totally click with of course. However, I'm more of the guy that is going to treat his girl like a queen and so all that sweet sappy stuff from time to time. Yes, I guess you could say I am the sentimental man.

This does not get me very far though because all the people out there that dont give a rats ass end up getting the girl. I'm not ugly by any means, many people say I'm cute and attractive. I have the whole thin thing going on. I'm 5'8'' and fairly skinny. I have brown hair and green eyes.

I sometimes go to a punk or indie rock show if there is one in town. On the weekends when there is going playing I usually go to these games I play in for a weekend. Yeah, something about beating people with pvc pipe covered in foam appeals to my geeky and the side that wants to fight.

As far as meeting people goes: I grew tired of the bar scene very quick. It really did not seem to have anything to offer me. I've never really been the one for clubs either. Seeing how I work full time currently and all the people I work with are married and do not have single friends, I'm screwed there as well. I am going back to college at night starting here in Jan. So I have to rely on the websites for meeting people. Sounds lame, but I'm laying it all out for you so you'll be educated and know what you have to play with. The only *girlfriend* I've had in the past two years lasted three months. She moved up to Mass to change schools. Before that I had been engaged to a long time friend who ended up being completely psycho once we were engaged. Odd how that happens. So that is one of the reasons for the lack of commitment. I usually do not commit if I do not see myself possibly staying with that person a long time.

Alrighty, any more questions or anything else you want to know?
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:aliciarenee80
Date:December 31st, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
do you still talk to either one of these girls or are you friends with them at all?
From:cloveking
Date:December 31st, 2003 08:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, the x-fiance was always a real itch to me afterwards and all that. If we ran into each other we'd be polite. I actually ran into her at the bookstore a few months ago and we both acted like we didnt see each other. I could hear her talking junk about me to her boyfriend.

The recent ex-girlfriend and I were suppose to be good friends and confidants afterwards but she gave me the same lack of communication as when we were together. One word replies to anything i'd say to her. So one day I told her "well you seem busy so i'll let you go... IM me if you want to chat." I got an IM from her two months later asking how to spell the name of the city I live in..cause her sister also lives here and she was looking for the number. I decided not to waste my time trying to talk to someone that did not want to talk to me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:aliciarenee80
Date:December 31st, 2003 08:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah i can understand not wanting to waste your time.... it's the same way with my ex
[User Picture Icon]
From:tinkerkels
Date:December 31st, 2003 10:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You should do this quiz... this is not my answers btw... but to lazy to delete the answers..



1. What did you do in 2003 that you'd never done before?
play emogame. haha... drop a class.

2. Did you keep your New Years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
i honestly don't think i made any... for next year? i actually started to make them,but i ended up doing them all before new years... so they don't count.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
my step mom

4. Did anyone close to you die?
the lady across the street.

5. What countries did you visit?
hmm... mexico.

6. What would you like to have in 2004 that you lacked in 2003?
a boyfriend, a car, a liscense... yeah. and money.

[User Picture Icon]
From:tinkerkels
Date:December 31st, 2003 10:07 pm (UTC)

part 2

(Link)
7. What date from 2003 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
April 2nd - American Idol Taping, met JD Adams and talked to Clay Aiken. oh yeah.
April 16th - TSL show (they opened for Sum 41. remember that? haha). Gave Tom and Matt their presents
May 17th - My Birthday
September 6th - Drive Thru Invasion. Gave Jeff and Mike their presents. Gave TSL homemade bracelets. Gave Matt the Merchie a bracelet. Hung out with Adam from HG and Senses Fail. Met Shaun the roadie. Got Scottie from Allister to autograph my article about his band. yeeauh.
September 17th (i think...) - Inland Invasion. Saw and was disappointed by Dashboard, The Cure. Fell in love with Duran Duran and Dramarama
November 21st - The Early November show. Got Ace Enders to do my voicemail. :)

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
getting Ace Enders to do my voicemail. yo.

9. What was your biggest failure?
bahhh. letting my feelings get in the way of a friendship. yep.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
i think i started to get the flu.

11. What was the best thing you bought?
concert tickets. the brand new cd. my pay phone telephone, my way cool stereo system.. yeah.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
no one's. everyone was a bitch this year.

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?
ehhh probably my own.

14. Where did most of your money go?
the bank. i save.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
hmmm... talking to Clay Aiken. hahaha. and uhh... giving out all those birthday presents at shows and getting hugs in return. OHHH and making Matt the merchie happy. I LOVE MATT THE MERCHIE!!!!!!!

16. What song will always remind you of 2003?
"PIMP" - 50 Cent, "Senorita" - Justin Timberlake, "Hey Ya" - Outkast.
those were the huge songs. dammit.

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
i. happier or sadder? honestly... happier.
ii. thinner or fatter? the same, sadly.
iii. richer or poorer? richer. child support goes a long way. :)

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?
homework

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?
procrastinate

20. How will you be spending Christmas?
i spent christmas at my grandmas

22. Did you fall in love in 2003?
i fell in like.
no wait... i fell in love with jesse lacey.

23. How many one-night stands?
damn, i just don't keep track.

24. What was your favorite TV program?
the O motherfuckin C!!!!

25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?
no... but i like some people that i hated this time last year... amazingly.

26. What was the best book you read?
About A Boy

27. What was your greatest musical discovery?


28. What did you want and get?


29. What did you want and not get?
a chinchilla... and a digital camera.

30. What was your favorite film of this year?
pirates of the caribbean and party monster

31. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
on my actual birthday? my kick ass party was the day before at chuck e cheese.
on my actual birthday there were people working on the house and they busted the electricity box, causing there to be no electricity. So my mom didn't take me for birthday lunch like she ususally does... and then i had to go to someone elses birthday party, on my birthday, and see a bunch of people who RSVPd to my party and that didn't care to show up. happiness. I was 16.

32.What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?


33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2003?
.

34. What kept you sane?


35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?

36. What political issue stirred you the most?
many.

37. Who did you miss?


38. Who was the best new person you met?


39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2003?


40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year.
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com